SCAP-23-0000063
[…] resided in the same home with [minor child], a minor under the age of fourteen years, or had recurring access to [minor child], with intent or knowledge that [minor child] was such a person, did intentionally or knowingly engage in three or more acts of sexual penetration and/or sexual contact with [minor child] over a period of time, while [minor child] was under the age of fourteen years, and was not married to [minor child], and knew he was not married to [minor child], thereby committing the offense of Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen Years, in violation of Section 707-733.6 of the [HRS].
HRS § 707-733.6 (2014) states:
(1) A person commits the offense of continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years if the person:
(a) Either resides in the same home with a minor under the age of fourteen years or has recurring access to the minor; and
(b) Engages in three or more acts of sexual penetration or sexual contact with the minor over a period of time, while the minor is under the age of fourteen years.
(2) To convict under this section, the trier of fact, if a jury, need unanimously agree only that the requisite number of acts have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number.
(3) No other felony sex offense involving the same victim may be charged in the same proceeding with a charge under this section, unless the other charged offense occurred outside the period of the offense charged under this section, or the other offense is charged in the alternative. A defendant may be charged with only one count under this section, unless more than one victim is involved, in which case a separate count may be charged for each victim.
(4) Continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years is a class A felony.
(Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to Section 707-700 of the [HRS (2014)], "married" includes persons legally married, and a male and female living together as husband and wife, but does not include spouses living apart.
Pursuant to Section 707-700 of the [HRS], "sexual penetration" means: