No. 25503-4-III.
[…] RCW 69.50.435(1) (emphasis added).
The City of Pasco has designated schools, public parks, housing authority, civic centers, and a 1,000 foot perimeter around each of these locations as drug-free zones within the city. Pasco Municipal Code (PMC) 9.38.090(1). The statute defines "Public park" as "land, including any facilities or improvements on the land, that is operated as a park by the state or a local government." RCW 69.50.435(6)(d). It defines "Civic center" as "a publicly owned or publicly operated place or facility used for recreational, educational, or cultural activities." RCW 69.50.435(6)(h).
We review statutory construction questions de novo. State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005). The purpose of "construing a statute . . . is to determine the legislature's intent." Id.