State v. Townsend
[…] See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).

Aggravated sexual battery is defined, in pertinent part, as unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant when the victim is less than thirteen years of age. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (2003). "`Sexual contact' includes the intentional touching of the victim's . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." Id. § 39-13-501(6). "`Intimate parts' includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." Id. § 39-13-501(2).

The defendant's convictions for aggravated sexual battery were based on the April 7, 2000, incident in Schrock's bedroom and the April 9, 2000, incident in the victim's bedroom.