State v. Tovar
[…] At 525.

RCW 9A.44.060(1) defines rape in the third degree as follows:

A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:
(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct, or
(b) Where there is threat of substantial unlawful harm to property rights of the victim.
RCW 9A.44.010(7) defines "consent" to mean that "at the time of the act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact." Forcible compulsion is not an element of third degree rape. State v. Charles, 126 Wn.2d 353, 355-56, 894 P.2d 558 (1995).

An inferior degree instruction is appropriate when there is evidence that the defendant committed only the lesser degree offense.