State v. Tovar
[…] A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
(a) By forcible compulsion.
"Forcible compulsion" means that "the force exerted" was "directed at overcoming the victim's resistance" and was "more than that which is normally required to achieve penetration." State v. McKnight, 54 Wn.App. 521, 527-28, 774 P.2d 532 (1989). Forcible compulsion does not require "a showing that the victim offered physical resistance." McKnight, 54 Wn.App. At 525.

RCW 9A.44.060(1) defines rape in the third degree as follows:

A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:
(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct, or
(b) Where there is threat of substantial unlawful harm to property rights of the victim.
RCW 9A.44.010(7) defines "consent" to mean that "at the time of the act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact." Forcible compulsion is not an element of third degree rape. State v.