State v. Tovar
[…] State v. Johnston, 143 Wn.App. 1, 19, 21, 177 P.3d 1127 (2007). Nor can Tovar establish prejudice based on an ambiguous passing reference to prison.

(2) Rape in the Third Degree

Tovar argues that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel by not requesting a jury instruction for the lesser offense of rape in the third degree. Rape in the third degree is an inferior degree offense of rape in the second degree. State v. Ieremia, 78 Wn.App. 746, 753-54, 899 P.2d 16 (1995).

RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a) defines rape in the second degree as follows:

A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
(a) By forcible compulsion.
"Forcible compulsion" means that "the force exerted" was "directed at overcoming the victim's resistance" and was "more than that which is normally required to achieve penetration." State v. McKnight, 54 Wn.App. 521, 527-28, 774 P.2d 532 (1989).