State v. Touchstone
[…] See State v. Trueax, 315 Or. 396, 400, 845 P.2d 1291 (1993) (where the indictment was captioned "Sodomy in the Second Degree" but tracked the language of the third-degree sodomy statute, the appropriate remedy was to remand to the trial court with instructions to enter a judgment convicting the defendant of third-degree sodomy and for resentencing).

ORS 136.465 provides, "In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."

Judgment of conviction for harassment vacated; remanded with instructions to enter judgment of conviction for attempted harassment and for resentencing.


Summaries of

State v. Touchstone

Oregon Court of Appeals
May 29, 2003
71 P.3d 536 (Or. Ct. App. 2003)