State v. Touchstone
[…] ORS 135.630(4). Defendant argued that he could not be convicted of harassment because ORS 166.065(1)(a)(A), the version of the offense with which he was charged, requires that the victim actually be annoyed or harassed, and the charging instrument did not include that allegation. Although the state conceded that defendant was correct, the trial court refused to accept the concession, and it entered judgment on the harassment conviction. Defendant renews his argument on appeal.

The state charged defendant under ORS 166.065, which provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally:

"(a) Harasses or annoys another person by:

"(A) Subjecting such other person to offensive physical contact[.]"

The statutory element that the victim be harassed or annoyed is an essential one, without which an accusatory instrument would not state the crime charged. Cf. State v.