State v. Touchstone
[…] Before BREWER, Presiding Judge, and DEITS, Chief Judge, and WOLLHEIM, Judge.


BREWER, P.J.

Judgment of conviction for harassment vacated; remanded with instructions to enter judgment of conviction for attempted harassment and for resentencing.


Defendant and the state have filed a joint motion for an order vacating the judgment convicting defendant of harassment, ORS 166.065(1)(a)(A), and directing the trial court to enter a judgment for attempted harassment and to resentence defendant accordingly. We grant the motion.

ORS 138.227(1) provides:

"Upon joint motion of the parties to an appeal in a criminal action, the court may vacate the judgment or order from which the appeal was taken and remand the matter to the trial court to reconsider the judgment or order, or any order entered by the trial court. Upon remand, the trial court shall have jurisdiction to enter a revised judgment or order."

Defendant appeals from his conviction of a single count of harassment. The accusatory instrument alleged: