In re B.R.F.
[…] Because K.S.A. 38–2364(b) does not require the trial court to delay revoking a juvenile sentence for violating conditions of his or her sentence, B.R.F. is arguing an irrelevant proposition.

As a result, the issue before this court is whether B.R.F. violated the provisions of his juvenile sentence, which were to complete the sex offender program and to follow the recommendations of the treatment provider. Therefore, we need to determine whether the State established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that B.R.F. violated the conditions of his juvenile sentence.

As stated earlier, under K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2364(b), the trial court has the authority to immediately revoke the stay of the adult sentence and to order the juvenile into custody “when [the juvenile] has violated one or more conditions of the juvenile sentence or is alleged to have committed a new offense.” There are no allegations that B.R.F. committed a new crime, so we must determine only whether he violated one or more conditions of his juvenile sentence.