In re B.R.F.
[…] Therefore, even if B.R.F. should not have been released before he was 22 1/2, it would not change the fact that he violated the conditions of his juvenile sentence and is now required to serve his adult sentence. Thus, the trial court did not err in failing to address this issue below because it was no longer an issue.

Moreover, the State is correct in arguing that the JJA correctly reduced B.R.F.'s sentence in accordance with K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2372. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2372 states in relevant part:

“[F]or the purpose of computing juvenile's sentence and release, eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the juvenile has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the juvenile's case. In recording the date of commencement of such sentence, the date as specifically set forth by the court shall be used as the date of sentence and all good time calculations authorized by law are to be allowed on such sentence from such date as though the juvenile were actually incarcerated in a juvenile correctional facility. Such credit shall not reduce the minimum term of incarceration authorized by law for the offense of which the juvenile has been adjudicated.”

Thus, the JJA correctly gave B.R.F. credit for time he had already served which reduced his time spent at JJA.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

In re B.R.F.