In re B.R.F.
[…] The State maintains that the trial court did not specifically find that B.R.F. violated his sentence by failing to complete the sex offender program before his release. The State argues that the trial court simply held that B.R.F. had failed to put forth the effort to complete the program and that he had failed to follow the recommendations of the treatment program provider.

Under K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2364(b), “after the hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile committed a new offense or violated one or more conditions of the juvenile's sentence, the court shall revoke the juvenile sentence and order the imposition of the adult sentence.” B.R.F.'s argument that he still had time to complete the sex offender program even after he was released from JJA advances an irrelevant point.