In re B.R.F.
[…] If the juvenile violates the conditions of the juvenile sentence, the juvenile court may immediately lift the stay—meaning the adult sentence will be carried out—and, if consistent with the adult sentence, order the offender into the custody of the Department of Corrections. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2364(b). The juvenile is entitled to a hearing to challenge the alleged violations. If the court finds a violation of the conditions, “the court shall revoke the juvenile sentence and order the imposition of the adult sentence previously ordered [.]” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2364(b). At that point, the juvenile court's jurisdiction ends. In turn, “[t]he ongoing jurisdiction for any adult sanction, other than the commitment to the department of corrections, is with the adult court .” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2364(b).

As a part of B.R.F.'s sentence, he was ordered to enroll and complete a sex offender treatment program. In October 2010, B.R.F. was admitted to into the SOAR unit which is an intensive sex offender unit for treatment.