State v. Torres
[…] Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City & County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff–Appellee.

(By: Ginoza, C.J., and Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.)

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant-Appellant Johnny Torres, also known as Johnny J. Torres and/or Johnny Torres, Jr. (Torres ), appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence; Notice of Entry (Judgment ), entered on December 4, 2020, in the Family Court of the First Circuit (Family Court ). Following a bench trial, Torres was convicted of Refusal to Comply with a Lawful Order of a Police Officer, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 709-906(1) and (4).

The Honorable Linda S. Martell presided.

HRS § 709-906 (2014) provides, in relevant part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person ... to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4)....

....

(4) Any police officer, with or without a warrant, shall take the following course of action, regardless of whether the physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:

....

(b) If the person who the police officer reasonably believes to have inflicted the abuse is eighteen years of age or older, the police officer lawfully shall order the person to leave the premises for a period of separation, during which time the person shall not initiate any contact, either by telephone or in person, with the family or household member...

....

(e) If the person so ordered ... returns to the premises before the expiration of the period of separation ... , the person shall be placed under arrest for the purpose of preventing further physical abuse or harm to the family or household member[.]

On appeal, Torres contends that the Family Court violated his constitutional right to testify by failing to conduct a proper pre-trial advisement under State v. Lewis, 94 Hawai‘i 292, 12 P.3d 1233 (2000), and a proper ultimate colloquy under Tachibana v.