State ex rel. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Torres
[…] For the same reason, we reject Torres's contention that penological interests and ADC policy reasons should constrain ADES's power to take funds from an inmate's account. See, e.g. , Rasmussen v. Munger , 227 Ariz. 496, 499, ¶ 12, n.2, 260 P.3d 296, 299, n.2 (App. 2011) (when statute is plain, court will not construe it otherwise because of policy determinations that are for the legislature to decide).

B. ADC Was a Holder of a Lump Sum Payment Under A.R.S. § 25-505.

¶ 11 Torres also argues the withholding order ADES issued to ADC was improper because his mother's gift was not a "lump sum payment" under § 25-505(E). As stated, under § 25-505, ADES may issue a withholding order "to any employer, payor or other holder of a nonperiodic or lump sum payment that is owed or held for the benefit of an obligor." The statute defines neither "nonperiodic" nor "lump sum," but subsection (E) states:

¶ 12 For the purposes of this section, "lump sum payment" includes:

1. Severance pay.

2. Sick pay.

3. Vacation pay.

4. Bonuses.

5. Insurance settlements.

6. Commissions.

7. Stock options.