State ex rel. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Torres
[…] Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Hayden , 210 Ariz. 522, 523, ¶ 7, 115 P.3d 116, 117 (2005). In construing a statute, we give effect to each word and construe related statutes together. Id. We give a statute's words their "usual and commonly understood meaning unless the legislature clearly intended a different meaning." See Bilke v. State , 206 Ariz. 462, 464-65, ¶ 11, 80 P.3d 269, 271–72 (2003). If a statute's language is clear, we apply it without using other methods of statutory interpretation. See id. at 464, ¶ 11, 80 P.3d at 271–72.

¶ 6 The statute on which Torres relies, A.R.S. § 31-254, establishes a pay schedule for work performed by inmates and mandates specified deductions from an inmate's pay, including "[t]hirty percent of the prisoner's wages for court ordered dependent care." A.R.S. § 31-254(D)(4). As Torres points out, there is no provision in § 31-254 for the withholding of non-wage monies from an inmate's account for child support.