State ex rel. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Torres
[…] Under § 25-505, a "holder" of such a payment may be required to "withhold ... and transmit" the specified funds to the support clearinghouse. A.R.S. § 25-505(D).

¶ 9 Although § 31-254(D)(4) mandates what may be taken from an inmate's wages for child support pursuant to § 25-504, it imposes no limits on what may be taken pursuant to § 25-505 from a "nonperiodic or lump sum payment " in an inmate's account. Nor do other provisions in the statutory regime support Torres's contention that the wage deduction specified in § 31-254 impliedly precludes any other withdrawal for child support under § 25-505. To the contrary, A.R.S. § 25-521 (2018) empowers ADES to levy "on all property and rights to property not exempt under federal or state law" to collect support arrearages, and Torres cites no legal exemption shielding an inmate's trust account from that broad power.