No. M2006-00363-COA-R3-CV.
[…] (1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 36-6-217 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 36-6-221; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-219 is an exception to the general jurisdictional provisions, which allows Tennessee to assume "temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." There is nothing in this record to show that such was the situation here.
Tennessee had no jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination, because Tennessee has not been the child's home state. See Tenn.