State v. Tolle
[…] State v. Thomas, 70 Ohio St.2d 79, 79-80, 434 N.E.2d 1356 (1982); State v. DeHass, 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212 (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶11} Here, Appellant was charged with breaking and entering in violation of R.C. 2911.13(A) and theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). R.C. 2911.13(A) provides as follows:

"(A) No person by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an unoccupied structure, with purpose to commit therein any theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or any felony."
R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) provides as follows:
"(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]"

{¶12} Here, Appellant contends that his convictions were supported by insufficient evidence.