State v. Todd
[…] Todd argues that Iowa Code section 907.5 (2001) requires the district court to file a written statement of its reasons for imposing a suspended sentence and that, because the district court failed to file this written statement, we must assume the district court considered impermissible factors when it sentenced Todd.

Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.23(3)( d) requires that the sentencing court state the reasons for imposing a particular sentence on the record. In addition, Iowa Code section 907.5 requires the sentencing court, when deferring judgment, deferring sentence, or suspending sentence, to "file a specific written statement of its reasons for and the facts supporting its decision" to suspend sentence and its decision on the length of probation.