NUMBER 2018 CU 1511
[…] In weighing the willingness and ability of each party to facilitate and encourage a close and loving relationship between the child and other party, however, the court noted that Ashley fell way short of Ja'mal in that respect.
After hearing all of the testimony presented, the family court further determined that the evidence established that Ashley failed to confer with Ja'mal pursuant to LSA-R.S. 9:336, which provides that "[j]oint custody obligates the parents to exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child and to confer with one another in exercising decision-making authority," when making decisions concerning the children's education and special events such as J.T.'s baptism.