State v. Tippetts
[…] Had this conviction been scored as a nonperson felony, Tippetts' criminal history score would have been E, thus reducing his presumptive sentence. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6804(a).

According to the revised Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA), K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6801 et seq., a two-step process is used when classifying prior out-of-state convictions for purposes of establishing a defendant's criminal history. First, the prior offense is classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to how the convicting jurisdiction classified the offense. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2). Tippetts does not raise an issue with the prior conviction's classification as a felony. Second, the offense is classified as either a person or nonperson crime by referring to "comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).

Our Supreme Court has held that "the legality of a sentence is determined by the law in effect at the time the sentence was pronounced." State v. Murdock, 309 Kan. 585, 592, 439 P.3d 307 (2019) (Murdock II).