State v. Tippetts
[…] State v. Barajas, 43 Kan. App. 2d 639, 644, 230 P.3d 784 (2010). The "closest approximation" of the comparable crime satisfied this inquiry. See State v. Vandervort, 276 Kan. 164, 179, 72 P.3d 925 (2003), overruled in part on other grounds by Dickey I, 301 Kan. 1018; see also State v. Williams, 299 Kan. 870, 873, 326 P.3d 1070 (2014) (holding comparable offense means "'the offenses need only be comparable, not identical'") (quoting Vandervort, 276 Kan. at 179).

Tippetts was convicted of aggravated assault in Arizona in 2015 under Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1204 (2015). The lengthy Arizona aggravated assault statute provides, in relevant part:

"A. A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 under any of the following circumstances:

1. If the person causes serious physical injury to another.

2. If the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.

3. If the person commits the assault by any means of force that causes temporary but substantial disfigurement, temporary but substantial loss or impairment of any body organ or part or a fracture of any body part.

4. If the person commits the assault while the victim is bound or otherwise physically restrained or while the victim's capacity to resist is substantially impaired.
5. If the person commits the assault after entering the private home of another with the intent to commit the assault.

6. If the person is eighteen years of age or older and commits the assault on a minor under fifteen years of age.

7. If the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203, subsection A, paragraph 1 or 3 and the person is in violation of an order of protection issued against the person pursuant to § 13-3602 or 13-3624.

8. If the person commits the assault knowing or having reason to know that the victim is any of the following: