State v. Tippetts
[…] 2. Any of the circumstances exists that are set forth in § 13-3601, subsection A, paragraph 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 or 6." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1204 (2015).

In Arizona, every aggravated assault requires an assault. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1204(A). Because every possible version of aggravated assault in Arizona requires an underlying assault and because we are only looking for a Kansas crime that is similar in nature and prohibits similar conduct, it is only necessary to compare Arizona's assault statute with the relevant Kansas statutes.

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1203 (2015) defines "assault" as: "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person" or "[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury" or "[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person." Looking to Kansas' definition of "assault" at the time Tippetts committed his current crime of conviction (June 9, 2017), our state defined assault as "knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5412(a).