State v. Tinker
[…] {¶ 5} "The first basic principle is that expungement is an act of grace created by the state and is a privilege, not a right." State v. Winship, Franklin App. No. 04AP-384, 2004-Ohio-6360, at ¶ 8, citing State v. Simon (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 533. Expungement should only be granted when all the requirements for eligibility are met. State v. Hamilton (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 640. Only a "first offender" may apply for expungement. R.C. 2953.32(A); State v. McCoy, Franklin App. No. 04AP-121, 2004-Ohio-6726.

{¶ 6} For purposes of R.C. 2953.32, a first offender is defined by R.C. 2953.31(A) as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction."

{¶ 7} Appellant recognizes that State v. Sandlin (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 165, is controlling law in this case.