State v. Timmer
[…] See Vang, 788 N.W.2d at 117 (stating that a sentencing order is void when issued without subject-matter jurisdiction).

For those reasons, we reverse the district court's order revoking appellant's EJJ probation, revoking appellant's adult probation, and imposing an executed prison sentence. Because appellant has not attained the age of 21 and remains under the district court's jurisdiction as an EJJ, we remand for entry of a disposition order under section 260B.130, subdivision 4. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(b) ("The jurisdiction of the court over an [EJJ], with respect to the offense for which the individual was convicted as an [EJJ], extends until the offender becomes 21 years of age, unless the court terminates jurisdiction before that date."). And because our holding is dispositive, we do not address appellant's other arguments for reversal.

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of

State v. Timmer

STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS
Sep 9, 2013
A12-2098 (Minn. Ct. App. Sep. 9, 2013)
Case details for

State v. Timmer

Case Details