State v. Timmer
[…] It is well settled that "shall" is mandatory. Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2012). Therefore, the district court erred by failing to impose a stayed adult prison sentence as part of appellant's EJJ disposition. The question, however, is whether the district court's error is a basis to reverse the ensuing revocation of appellant's EJJ probation.

The statutory grounds for revocation in an EJJ proceeding are clear: revocation must be based on either a violation of the conditions of "the stayed sentence" or commission of a new offense. Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5(a). The conditions of the stayed sentence are defined by the disposition order. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 4(a)(2) (stating that the adult criminal sentence is "stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the disposition order"). Here, appellant was not alleged to have committed a new offense. Moreover, he could not violate the conditions of a "stayed sentence," because the district court never imposed a stayed sentence.