State v. Timmer
[…] State v. J.E.S., 763 N.W.2d 64, 67 (Minn. App. 2009).

The intent of the EJJ designation is to give juveniles one last chance at success in the juvenile system, with the threat of adult sanctions as an incentive not to reoffend." State v. Garcia, 683 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 260B.130 (2010) unambiguously sets forth the process governing EJJ prosecutions, dispositions, and revocations. First, the proceeding must be designated an EJJ prosecution. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 1 (setting forth the three ways in which a proceeding may be designated as an EJJ prosecution). Second, if an EJJ prosecution results in a "guilty plea or finding of guilt," the district court "shall: (1) impose one or more juvenile dispositions under section 260B.198; and (2) impose an adult criminal sentence, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the disposition order and not commit a new offense." Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 4(a).

Third, "[w]hen it appears that a person convicted as an [EJJ] has violated the conditions of the stayed sentence, or is alleged to have committed a new offense, the court may, without notice, revoke the stay and probation and direct that the offender be taken into immediate custody." Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5(a). "[I]f the court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay of execution of sentence, the court shall treat the offender as an adult and order any of the adult sanctions authorized by section 609.14, subdivision 3." Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5(c). "Upon revocation, the offender's extended jurisdiction status is terminated and juvenile court jurisdiction is terminated. The ongoing jurisdiction for any adult sanction, other than commitment to the commissioner of corrections, is with the adult court." Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5(d).

Appellant does not challenge the designation of the underlying proceeding as an EJJ prosecution or his conviction as an EJJ offender.