State v. Thurmond
[…] However, the supreme court has already addressed this precise issue in a similar case. See State v. Edgington, 601 N.W.2d 31 (Iowa 1999). In that case, the seventeen-year-old defendant was charged with the forcible felony of first degree burglary and sentenced to a twenty-five year indeterminate term rather than given a deferred judgment or suspended sentence. Id. at 31-32. Just as in Thurmond's case, the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over Edgington as he was charged with committing a crime, which was a forcible felony. Id.at 32. Iowa Code section 232.8(1)(c) states:

Violations by a child, age sixteen or older, . . . which constitute a forcible felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile courtand shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the court transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause. . . . (emphasis added)

In the case before us, Thurmond was also under the jurisdiction of the district court, pursuant to the above referenced code section. Robbery in the second degree is a forcible felony, which Thurmond was convicted of committing when he was seventeen years of age.