02-16-2024
[…] Other state crimes analogous to the federal crimes discussed here do not include forfeiture provisions but are instead included in the list of offenses giving rise to civil forfeiture under the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure, through the Kansas Standard Asset Seizure and Forfeiture Act, K.S.A. 60-4101 et seq. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-4104 (listing nearly 30 covered offenses giving rise to forfeiture, including such crimes as violations involving controlled substances, theft, and Medicaid fraud). Aside from a very specific forfeiture of property of livestock found in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4807a, it appears there exists no separate, substantive state crime of forfeiture. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(1)(B), (C) ("If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.").
Because the United States does not classify criminal forfeiture as a criminal offense, the district court erred by scoring the criminal forfeiture as an out-of-state nonperson felony.