02-16-2024
[…] Because the United States Supreme Court determined similar criminal forfeiture provisions were intended to operate as punishment for criminal conduct, not as separate substantive offenses, we must accept Thornton's argument. See Libretti, 516 U.S. at 3840. Like the criminal forfeiture provisions identified in Libretti, criminal forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 2253 is a form of punishment for the violations of the substantive crimes delineated in subsection (a). Importantly, possession of child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252, is among the substantive offenses identified in 18 U.S.C. § 2253 as requiring criminal forfeiture as a punishment once convicted. 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a) ("A person who is convicted of an offense under this chapter involving a visual depiction described in section . . . 2252 . . . of this chapter ...."). And as a result, it would follow that criminal forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 2253 is not classified as a separate substantive criminal offense.