02-16-2024
[…] United States, 509 U.S. 602, 604, 113 S.Ct. 2801, 125 L.Ed.2d 488 [1993]). Although the Libretti Court was ultimately considering whether the lower court must establish a factual basis for the forfeiture of property under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(f), the applicable precedents discussed by the Court still support Thornton's argument, because each analysis in those precedents finds forfeiture is only an event generated by the commission of an applicable crime.
Here, Thornton's criminal forfeiture occurred under 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3). Like the criminal forfeiture provisions identified in Libretti, a person must be convicted of one of the criminal offenses delineated under the statute before forfeiture is triggered. See 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a) ("A person who is convicted of an offense under this chapter involving a visual depiction described in section 2251 . . . 2252 . . ., shall forfeit to the United States such person's interest in ....").