02-16-2024
[…] To determine whether this prior offense is comparable under the persistent sex offender statute, the elements of the federal crime must be compared with the elements of the comparable Kansas offense.
A side-by-side comparison of the applicable sections of the federal and state statutes is helpful:
Possession of child pornography; 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B).
Sexual exploitation of a child; K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2).
"(a) Any person who- . . . . (B) knowingly possesses . . ., 1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or which was produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer, if- (i) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct."