State v. Thompson
[…] State v. Hernandez, 311 N.W.2d 478, 480-81 (Minn. 1981). This principle is reflected in the sentencing guidelines, which state that "when multiple current convictions arise from a single course of conduct and multiple sentences are imposed on the same day pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 152.137, 609.585, or 609.251, the conviction and sentence for the 'earlier' offense should not increase the criminal history score for the 'later' offense." Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.B.1.c. (2008).

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2008), "a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered." Similarly, a prosecution for violating an OFP is "in addition to other civil or criminal remedies." Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 16 (2008). But if a burglary and another offense arose from a single behavioral incident within the meaning of Minn.