No. COA11-573
[…] C. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss: Misdemeanor Child Abuse
Defendant further contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the misdemeanor child abuse charge. We review a motion to dismiss a criminal charge for substantial evidence of each essential element of the charged offense and of the defendant being the perpetrator of such offense. See Powell, 299 N.C. at 98, 261 S.E.2d at 117.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a) provides:
Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child, who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty of the Class A1 misdemeanor of child abuse.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a) (2009). The State is required to prove only one of three distinct acts set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a). State v. Fredell, 17 N.C. App. 205, 208, 193 S.E.2d 587, 589 (1972).