No. COA11-573
[…] Constitutional issues are not generally reviewable on appeal absent objection at trial. See State v. Gainey, 355 N.C. 73, 93, 558 S.E.2d 463, 477 (2002) ("Constitutional questions not raised and passed upon at trial will not be considered on appeal."). Defendant concedes he did not object to Judge Hudson's statements at trial but contends that he falls within a statutory exception to the objection requirement under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446 (d)(12) provides that an error involving "[r]ulings and orders of the court, not directed to the admissibility of evidence during trial, when there has been no opportunity to make an objection or motion[,]" may serve as grounds for appellate review notwithstanding a defendant's failure to object at trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(12) (2009).