C 80-03-30927; CA 18272
[…] The witness was not listed in the police report or in the "Notice of Intent to Rely on Alibi Evidence" which was filed and served upon the District Attorney on May 5, 1980, pursuant to ORS 135.455.
ORS 135.455 provides:
"If the defendant in a criminal action proposes to rely in any way on alibi evidence, he shall, not less than five days before the trial of the cause, file and serve upon the district attorney a written notice of his purpose to offer such evidence, which notice shall state specifically the place or places where the defendant claims to have been at the time or times of the alleged offense together with the name and residence or business address of each witness upon whom the defendant intends to rely for alibi evidence. If the defendant fails to file and serve such notice, he shall not be permitted to introduce alibi evidence at the trial of the cause unless the court for good cause orders otherwise."
At a pretrial hearing on the morning of the first day of the trial, May 15, 1980, the Deputy District Attorney notified the court that she would object to the calling of Ms. Foster. Defense counsel advised the court that he was somewhat unclear as to exactly what Ms.