2023AP174-CR2023AP175-CR2023AP176-CR
[…] The circuit court denied the motion without holding a hearing.
¶10 This appeal follows. Additional background information relevant to the issues raised on appeal will be included below.
DISCUSSION
I. Joinder
A. Standard of Review and Governing Legal Principles
¶11 We begin with Thomas's argument that the circuit court erred by joining the three cases prior to trial, over his objection. According to Thomas, joinder triggered the admission of "unduly prejudicial propensity evidence" concerning "three separate[] distinct, completely unconnected crimes."
¶12 Joinder is governed by WIS. STAT. § 971.12 (2021-22). "The court may order [two] or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes ... could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment." Sec. 971.12(4). Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint if the crimes charged (1) are of the "same or similar character"; (2) are based on "the same act or transaction"; (3) are "connected together"; or (4) "constitute] parts of a common scheme or plan." See § 971.12(1).