08-29-2024
[…] Whether a court has fundamental jurisdiction, or the "power, or authority, . . . to render a valid final judgment," is determined by the applicable constitutional and statutory provisions.Kent Island, LLC v. DiNapoli, 430 Md. 348, 362-63 (2013) (alteration in original) (citations omitted).
A circuit court's jurisdiction has both constitutional and statutory roots. In the Maryland Constitution of 1867, article IV, section 20 provided:
The statutory provision that defines a circuit court's jurisdiction is section 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.), which reads:
The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.
The said Circuit Courts shall have and exercise, in the respective counties, all the power, authority and jurisdiction, original and appellate, which the present Circuit Courts of this State now have and exercise, or which may hereafter be prescribed by law.MD. CONST., art. IV, § 20 (1867).