COA23-774
[…] 1. Standard of Review
This Court reviews de novo alleged statutory errors regarding sentencing issues, as such errors "are questions of law[.]" State v. Allen, 249 N.C.App. 376, 379, 790 S.E.2d 588, 591 (2016) (citation omitted).
2. Analysis
In its second consolidated judgment, the trial court sentenced Defendant-a prior record level IV offender with habitual felon status-to a term of 30 to 48 months' imprisonment. Because this sentence is more severe than the sentence in the second consolidated judgment from Thomas I, Defendant alleges that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335. Defendant thus requests that this Court vacate the second consolidated judgment and remand for resentencing.
Section 15A-1335 provides, in pertinent part:
When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335.
Defendant contends that "[t]he sole exception to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335, and the only circumstance in which a higher sentence will be allowed on resentencing, is when a statutorily mandated sentence is required by the General Assembly." State v.