State v. Thomas
[…] " (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides that " ‘actual days spent in custody’ includes, without limitation by enumeration , confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct" which occurs while the defendant is awaiting trial, being tried, or awaiting imposition of sentence after trial. Sec. 973.155(1)(a) (emphasis added). This general provision makes clear that the enumeration of "actual days spent in custody" under § 973.155(1)(a) is not limited to those examples in § 973.155(1)(b). As our supreme court explained, "[t]he clear intent of [§] 973.155, is to grant credit for each day in custody regardless of the basis for the confinement as long as it is connected to the offense for which sentence is imposed." Gilbert , 115 Wis. 2d at 380, 340 N.W.2d 511 (emphasis added).