State v. Thomas
[…] Because Thomas was convicted of the person felony criminal threat after July 1, 2006, we focus on the district court's findings addressing the second requirement—whether Thomas used a deadly weapon at any time while threatening King.

Thomas is not required to register as a violent offender just because he pled guilty to making a criminal threat. Making a criminal threat can be accomplished without using a deadly weapon. The criminal threat statute Thomas pled guilty to, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5415(a)(1), provides in relevant part: “A criminal threat is any threat to: ... [c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear.” As this court in State v. Rodriguez, No. 110,604, 2014 WL 6777430, at *3 (Kan.App.2014) (unpublished opinion), petition for rev. filed December 24, 2014, explained, “[t]he statute criminalizes a threat of violence the maker communicates to cause fear.