State v. Thomas
[…] Gibson, 390 S.C. 347, 355-56, 701 S.E.2d 766, 770 (Ct. App. 2010) (finding a trial court commits reversible error if it fails to give a requested charge on an issue raised by the evidence); State v. Tyndall, 336 S.C. 8, 21, 518 S.E.2d 278, 285 (Ct. App. 1999) ("A lesser included offense instruction is required only when the evidence warrants such an instruction, and it is not error to refuse to charge the lesser included offense unless there is evidence tending to show the defendant was guilty only of the lesser offense."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (2003) (providing a person is guilty of armed robbery if he or she "commits robbery while armed with a pistol . . . or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon"); State v.