1 CA-CR 11-0250
[…] The trial court found that Thomas had four prior felony convictions after a trial on priors. Two of these were found to be historical priors pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-105(22) (Supp. 2011). Section 13-703(C) (Supp. 2011) provides that a person such as Thomas, who has been convicted of at least two historical prior felony convictions, "shall be sentenced as a category three repetitive offender." Thomas's possession or use of marijuana conviction is a class six felony. See A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(1), (B)(1) (Supp. 2011). Accordingly, under A.R.S. § 13-703(J), the trial court must sentence Thomas within the following ranges: 2.25 years to 5.75 years. Therefore, Thomas does not qualify for a term of probation. See A.R.S. § 13-703(O) ("A person who is sentenced pursuant to this section is not eligible for . . . probation.") (emphasis added). ¶14 Thomas must also establish that he was prejudiced by the term of probation under fundamental error review.