No. W2002-01119-CCA-R3-DD.
[…] State v. Shropshire, 874 S.W.2d 634, 639 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993). A person is justified in using force against another person when he or she reasonably believes (1) that death or serious bodily injury is imminent, and (2) that the force used is immediately necessary to protect against the other person's use or attempted use of unlawful force. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a). On the other hand, a person is not justified in using or threatening force against another if he or she provoked the other person's use or attempted use of unlawful force unless (1) he or she "abandons the encounter or clearly communicates to the other the intent to do so," and (2) the other person still persists in using unlawful force. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(d)(1)-(2).