No. 05 MA 237.
[…] We have previously stated that the evidence indicates that Terlesky is part owner of Theodore's. This would be sufficient to support the element of being an owner or lessee, or having custody, control or supervision of the hall. Thus, those convictions were supported by sufficient evidence, and they were not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶ 93} The last conviction is for possession of criminal tools, a violation of R.C. 2923.24(A). The possession of criminal tools statute prohibits a person from possessing or have under their control "any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." R.C. 2923.24(A).
{¶ 94} The indictment alleges that the criminal tools were dice, dice tables, rakes and U.S. currency. However, it is noted that the testimony clearly reveals that no money was confiscated from Terlesky's person.