No. 2 CA-CR 2016-0249
[…] The victim subsequently discovered Templin inside his residence wearing his clothing and holding his handgun. After Templin left the victim's residence, the victim reported missing several items, including two handguns, a rifle scope, ammunition, a rifle, prescription medication, and his checkbook. Additionally, the trial court correctly sentenced Templin as a category-two repetitive offender, and his sentence is within the statutory range and was properly imposed. See A.R.S. § 13-703(B), (I).
Section 13-1508(A), A.R.S., provides that a person commits first-degree burglary "if such person . . . violates the provisions of either § 13-1506 or 13-1507 and knowingly possesses . . . a deadly weapon . . . in the course of committing any theft or any felony."
¶4 In his supplemental brief, Templin challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him, specifically noting the victim was unable to identify him in a photographic lineup and the coffee mug used by the intruder in the victim's home "eventually" yielded "inconclusive" DNA results.