No. 39,784.
[…] * * * * *
"(2) An attempt to commit the crime charged."
In construing a similar statute, we sustained a conviction for attempted carnal knowledge under an indictment for carnal knowledge of a female child in State ex. rel. Elms v. Brown, 149 Minn. 297, 183 N.W. 669, which we hold governs the disposition of the instant case.
2. Although the trial court correctly charged the jury that in order to support a conviction for attempted sodomy it is necessary to prove beyond a reasonable doubt intent to commit the crime, it did not allude to Minn. St. 609.075 (L. 1963, c. 753, § 609.075), which provides as follows:
"An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."
However, since defendant did not request an instruction with respect to that statute he may not now complain of the court's failure to give it. State v. Rasmussen, 241 Minn. 310, 63 N.W.2d 1; State v.