No. 39,784.
[…] It is the contention of defendant that under Minn. St. 609.035 (L. 1963, c. 753, § 609.035) an attempt is not a lesser and included offense but must be charged in a separate count since it involves an element of intent which must be alleged and proved. In support of his position he cites State v. Nelson, 199 Minn. 86, 93, 271 N.W. 114, 117, which held that an assault is not a lesser and included offense in a prosecution for sodomy and stated: "There are no degrees as to this offense." However, defendant overlooks Minn. St. 609.04, subd. 1(2), (L. 1963, c. 753, § 609.04, subd. 1[2]) which provides:
"Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:
* * * * *
"(2) An attempt to commit the crime charged."
In construing a similar statute, we sustained a conviction for attempted carnal knowledge under an indictment for carnal knowledge of a female child in State ex. rel. Elms v.