A13-0203
[…] State v. Hanson, 800 N.W.2d 618, 621 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted).
To prove the commission of felony domestic assault, the state must prove that a defendant committed a misdemeanor domestic assault or fifth-degree assault "within ten years of the first of any combination of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions." Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4 (2010). An individual commits misdemeanor domestic assault if he (1) "commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or . . . intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another" (2) "against a family or household member as defined in section 518B.01, subdivision 2." Id., subd. 1 (2010). "Family or household members" include "persons related by blood." Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(b)(3) (2010).