COA23-600
[…] Consequently, on 30 August 2023, Defendant filed a Petition for Writ of Certiorari to obtain review of that civil judgment. See State v. Mayo, 263 N.C.App. 546, 549, 823 S.E.2d 656, 659 (2019) ("A criminal defendant may file a petition for a writ of certiorari to appeal a civil judgment for attorney's fees and costs."). This Court may grant a defendant's Petition for Writ of Certiorari under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) if the case is heard "in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2023).