State v. Teal
[…] Fields, 374 N.C. at 633, 843 S.E.2d at 189-90 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Concerning the crime of misdemeanor assault, our General Statutes provide, in relevant part:

(c) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she:
(1) Inflicts serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon ....
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1) (2021) (emphasis added). In addition, "inflict[ing] serious injury upon another person, or us[ing] a deadly weapon, in violation of subdivision (c)(1) of this section, on a person with whom the person has a personal relationship, and in the presence of a minor," is a Class A1 misdemeanor. Id. § 14-33(d). Finally, "[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class C felon." Id. § 14-32(a).

In State v.