No. 28128-3-I.
[…] Taylor appeals the requirement that he register as a sex offender, contending that RCW 9A.44.130 violates the ex post facto clauses of our federal and state constitutions. We reject his contention and affirm.
Taylor's offense was committed November 25, 1989. RCW 9A.44.130 was enacted and made effective February 28, 1990. To apply the registration requirements of that statute to Taylor requires giving the statute retrospective application.
Const. art. 1, § 23 provides:
No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed.
U.S. Const. art. 1, § 10 provides:
No state shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto law . . .
There is no suggestion here that analysis under both constitutions should not be the same.