State v. Taylor
[…] There is no evidence that appellant disrupted any form of communication, emergency or otherwise. Appellant admitted to flipping the breakers in the garage service area, which turned off the lights and various compressors used in the service area and car wash. This in no way hampered any form of communication as outlined in the statute. Further, appellant merely turned off the lights in the normal manner they were turned off every night. He did not damage or tamper with the breaker switches.

{¶ 25} While R.C. 2909.04(A)(2) does criminalize the interruption or impairment of "public transportation, * * * or water supply, gas, power, or other utility service to the public[,]" appellant was not found guilty of violating this subsection.

It is doubtful whether appellant's acts would constitute a violation of this subsection where he merely turned off the lights in an unoccupied area of a business not open to the public because it was closed at the time.