State v. Taylor
[…] Further, appellant can be seen switching off the lights in the garage service area. He testified he did so because it had been part of his job while working at Motorcars and he hoped to be rehired.

{¶ 21} None of appellant's explanations are sufficient to justify his actions on March 20, 2009. He has failed to show that a manifest miscarriage of justice occurred regarding his burglary conviction.

{¶ 22} Appellant was also convicted of disrupting public services in violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(1). This section states, "[n]o person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall [interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications[.]"

{¶ 23} The evidence presented by the state to support its case was that, in an attempt to mask his identity, appellant turned off the lights in the garage service area using the circuit breaker panel.