State v. Taylor
[…] Taylor, 126 Conn.App. 52, 63–65, 10 A.3d 1062 (2011). We granted the state's petition for certification to appeal limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly determine that the evidence was insufficient to prove the ‘public highway’ element of reckless driving contained in ... § 14–222(a)?” State v. Taylor, 300 Conn. 925, 15 A.3d 629 (2011). We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to permit a finding that the defendant was operating his motor vehicle on a public highway, and, accordingly, we reverse in part the judgment of the Appellate Court.

.General Statutes § 14–222(a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks ... recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway ... [or] road ... the intersection of streets and the weather conditions....”