State v. Taylor
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hedge, 297 Conn. 621, 656–57, 1 A.3d 1051 (2010).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the state's claim that, contrary to the conclusion of the Appellate Court, the evidence was sufficient to establish that Whittier Avenue is a public highway. General Statutes § 14–222(a) provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway ... [or] road ... the intersection of streets and the weather conditions....” Although the term “public highway” is not defined in § 14–222(a), the term “highway” is defined in title 14 of the General Statutes as “any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue, alley, driveway, parkway or place, under the control of the state or any political subdivision of