State v. Taylor
[…] The trial court found that (1) the offenses were part of an ongoing pattern of psychological and physical abuse of Van Hoy, manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of time; (2) Van Hoy was pepper sprayed within the sight or sound of Van Hoy's minor child; (3) Taylor's conduct during the pepper spray incident manifested deliberate cruelty or intimidation of Van Hoy. Additionally, the trial court found that Taylor's unscored misdemeanor history results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly too lenient. RCW 9.94A.535(j). There is ample evidence in the record to support the trial court's findings with respect to these aggravating factors.

RCW 9.94A. 535(h) provides:

"The current offense involved domestic violence, as defined in RCW 10.99.020, and one or more of the following was present:

"(i) The offense was part of an ongoing pattern of psychological, physical, or sexual abuse of the victim manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of time;