State v. Taylor
[…] (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b) (Supp. 2017).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1322 (Supp. 2017) provides a defense to prosecution for a weapons violation "if a person possessed, displayed or employed a handgun in justifiable self-defense ....