State v. Taulbee
[…] It is the State's contention that the victim is still entitled to the $500.00 out of pocket loss that he sustained for the insurance deductible when he bought the new air compressor. The defendant contends that he should not have to pay any restitution to the victim as the victim ended up with two air compressors worth over $3,000.00, for the total cost of $500.00, the insurance deductible. Therefore, in total, he obtained a gain as a result of the theft and is not entitled to any restitution.

In general, the awarding of restitution in a criminal case is governed by 11 Del. C. § 4106, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Any person convicted of stealing ... property, shall be liable to each victim of the offense for the value of the property or property rights lost to the victim and for the value of any property which has diminished in worth as a result of the actions of such convicted offender and shall be ordered by the court to make restitution.

As best as this Court can determine, the issue of mitigation of damages in the context of restitution for criminal activity is a question of first impression in this state.