No. 83237.
[…] Strickland v. Washington, supra, 466 U.S. at 687. To establish prejudice, "the defendant must prove that there exists a reasonable probability that, were it not for counsel's errors, the result of the trial would have been different." Id., 466 U.S. at 687.
{¶ 83} With regard to the first prong of this test, i.e., whether counsel's performance was deficient, we note that R.C. 2941.14 provides:
{¶ 84} "(A) In an indictment for aggravated murder, murder, or voluntary or involuntary manslaughter, the manner in which, or the means by which the death was caused need not be set forth."
{¶ 85} In State v. Jones, Cuyahoga App.