State v. Taito
[…] Despite Taito's contention that other persons entered the storage facility on the day in question, she does not explain how the reports provided omitted “any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it.” HRE Rule 106.

(6) Taito's motion for a judgment of acquittal was not wrongfully denied. This claim is not included in the Statement of Points of Error in the Opening Brief, and thus does not comply with HRAP Rule 28(b)(4). HRS § 708–811 defines Burglary in the Second Degree as when a person “intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights[.]” The State adduced evidence of Taito's intentional unauthorized entrance to the storage facility and the identification of items that she was carrying out of the facility as belonging to the renters of the units that were entered without permission.