State v. Sweet
[…] There are firearms in the house, but they are kept in a locked safe and defendant would not have access to them. Similarly, defendant would not have access to the family's vehicles. In the past when defendant has resided with his sister and her family, he has gone to work with his sister's husband. Defendant has never exhibited any violence towards his sister or her family. His sister feels safe with defendant in her house.

Considering all the facts, the court concludes that the State has not met the high burden established by the Legislature to hold someone without bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a. The State must prove by "clear and convincing evidence," that defendant's release poses a "substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence." Id. (emphases added). As has been demonstrated by the facts of this case and defendant's history, defendant poses a threat of violence to S.S. and any other woman that he enters into a romantic relationship with.