State v. Swank
[…] Id.

{¶24} An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence is to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus (1991).

{¶25} Appellant was convicted of theft in office in violation of R.C. 2921.41(A)(2):

{¶26} "(A) No public official or party official shall commit any theft offense, as defined in division (K) of section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, when either of the following applies:

{¶27} "(2) The property or service involved is owned by this state, any other state, the United States, a county, a municipal corporation, a township, or any political subdivision, department, or agency of any of them, is owned by a political party, or is part of a political campaign fund."

{¶28} The theft offense underlying the conviction is defined by R.C. 2913.02, which provides that no person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property, shall knowingly exert control over the property without the consent of the owner or beyond the scope of the consent of the owner.