No. 25918-8-III.
[…] The person shall provide the following information when registering: (i) Name; (ii) complete residential address; (iii) date and place of birth; (iv) place of employment; (v) crime for which convicted; (vi) date and place of conviction; (vii) aliases used; (viii) social security number; (ix) photograph; and (x) fingerprints.
(Emphasis added.)
Appellant contends that the emphasized statutory command that the information be provided "when registering" precludes application of the statute to his conduct of failing to register at all. His argument neglects the opening sentence of former RCW 9A.44.130(1) (2003), which states in pertinent part: "Any adult or juvenile residing . . . in this state who has been . . . convicted of any sex offense . . . shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence." (Emphasis added.) The gravamen of the offense is the duty to register by reason of a prior conviction for a felony sex offense and a failure to do so. The charging document filed here certainly made those allegations. It was sufficient.