State v. Sutton
[…] Id. Such evidence could include the defendant's age, health, employment history, and level of education. Id., citing State v. Stovall, 2019-Ohio-4287, ¶ 37 (6th Dist.). Additionally, costs of confinement must be imposed on the record at the sentencing hearing as well as in the judgment entry. Ali at ¶ 8.

{¶ 10} Here, the trial court did not impose the costs of confinement at the sentencing hearing. At the sentencing hearing, the judge only ordered Sutton to pay costs of prosecution as well as "any and all other fees under [R.C] 2929.18(A)(4)." R.C. 2929.18(A)(4) does not govern costs of confinement, it deals with "state fines or costs" as defined in R.C. 2949.111. R.C. 2949.111(A)(2) defines "state fines or costs" to mean "any costs imposed or forfeited bail collected by the court under [R.C] 2743.70 . . . for deposit into the reparations fund or under [R.C] 2949.091 . . . for deposit into the indigent defense support fund established under [R.C] 120.08 . . . and all fines, penalties, and forfeited bail collected by the court and paid to a law library association under [R.C] 307.515 . . ."

{¶ 11} When trial courts impose discretionary costs within a judgment entry that were not addressed at the sentencing hearing, we have found the imposition of such costs to be contrary to law and have vacated the portion of the judgment imposing those costs.