State v. Sutter
[…] Vasko requires that we determine if the evidence is sufficient to prove the elements of a crime in cases where the issue was not raised below. 889 N.W.2d 551, 555-56 (Minn. 2017). In this case, the evidence is sufficient.

"The question of whether a defendant's conduct is prohibited by the statute he is charged under is an issue of statutory interpretation that this court reviews de novo." State v. Olson, 887 N.W.2d 692, 697 (Minn. App. 2016) (quotation and citation omitted).

Under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (2016), "a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing . . . a crime of violence" is ineligible to possess a firearm. A "crime of violence" means a felony conviction for one of the offenses enumerated in Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2016). A felony conviction for simple robbery is a crime of violence. Id.