State v. Sunrise Herbal Remedies
[…] Lauf v. James, supra, 33 Conn.App. 229. In other words, it is only after a valid affidavit is submitted that the party seeking an attachment is entitled to prove probable cause at a hearing.

Pursuant to Lauf, this court must address the threshold issue of whether the Fitzsimmons affidavit is valid. Under General Statutes § 52-278c(a), "any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach . . . (2) An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause . . ." In order to meet the statutory requirements, the affidavit must be properly executed; it must be sworn to by a competent affiant.