03-15-2024
[…] Additionally, the district court improperly advising Sullivan that he just had a right to appeal the sentence again illustrates the need for counsel throughout a sentencing hearing. See State v. Ortiz, 230 Kan. 733, 735-36, 640 P.2d 1255 (1982) (finding defendant may file late appeal if defendant not informed of right to appeal, was not furnished with attorney to perfect appeal, or was furnished with attorney who failed to perfect appeal). Sullivan was convicted in a jury trial, and thus he would have the statutory right to appeal both his convictions and sentence. See 2022 Supp. K.S.A. 22-3601(a) ("Any appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals[.]"). A defense counsel would be able to correctly advise a defendant of his or her full appellate rights, including the right to appeal a conviction.