State v. Stutzman
[…] As recently noted by the Kansas Supreme Court: "In ascertaining this intent, a court begins with the plain language of the statute, giving common words their ordinary meaning. "Eckert, 317 Kan. 21, Syl. ¶ 6. A court should not speculate about the legislative intent when a statute's language is clear, "and it should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words." 317 Kan. 21, Syl. ¶ 6.

Our analysis begins with the language of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412, which defines aggravated assault:

"(a) Assault is knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm;
"(b) Aggravated assault is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed: (1) With a deadly weapon."

Another panel of this court considered the predecessor statute for assault-K.S.A. 21-3408 (Furse 1995)-and applied the unit of prosecution test in Brown v. State, No. 105,592, 2012 WL 651862, at *3-4 (Kan. App. 2012) (unpublished opinion).